VetMyProposalGet 5 Quotes: roofing

Sample with made-up roofers and prices. None of these companies are real.

Sample report

Roof quotes for a sample home

This is what your private comparison page looks like once quotes arrive. The roofers, ratings, license numbers and prices below are made up to show the layout.

Your quotes (3)

Made-up sample

Each roofer's reply, lined up by the line items we asked for. We do not rank or recommend roofers. The choice is yours.

Quotes with a total3
Lowest$14,200
Median$15,900
Highest$19,800

Median is the middle total. A low price is not automatically the better deal: check what each quote left out.

Price per square uses the satellite measurement of the sample roof: about 2,140 sq ft, or 21.4 roofing squares.

Sample · made-up roofer and prices

Example Roofing Co. A

Received Oct 27

$14,200

$664 per roofing square, using the satellite measurement (21.4 squares)

Google
4.6 on Google (88 reviews)
License
CCC0000000 ✓ checked by us
Licensed since 2019 (7 years)License active as of Oct 22, 2026, from the Florida license file
Warranty
Manufacturer: 30 years
Workmanship: 5 years
Start
3 to 4 weeks after permit
Notes
Price good for 30 days.

Not mentioned in this quote

  • Permit
  • Decking

Ask them

  • Is the permit and inspection fee included in the total?
  • If decking needs replacing, what is the price per sheet and how many sheets are included?
Line items
Tear-off and removal
$2,100
Remove 1 layer of shingles
Decking
Not stated
Underlayment
$1,600
Synthetic underlayment
Roofing material
$7,900
Architectural shingles
Flashing
$900
New drip edge and pipe boots
Permit
Not stated
Disposal
$700
Sample · made-up roofer and prices

Example Roofing Co. B

Received Oct 28

$15,900

$743 per roofing square, using the satellite measurement (21.4 squares)

Google
4.9 on Google (312 reviews)
License
CCC0000000 ✓ checked by us
Licensed since 2008 (18 years)License active as of Oct 22, 2026, from the Florida license file
Warranty
Manufacturer: 50 years
Workmanship: 10 years
Start
2 weeks after permit

Not mentioned in this quote

Nothing. This quote covers every line item we asked for.

Ask them

  • Which underlayment brand is included, and does it qualify for a wind mitigation credit?
Line items
Tear-off and removal
$2,300
Decking
$1,200
Up to 10 sheets included, extra sheets $85 each
Underlayment
$1,900
Self-adhered underlayment
Roofing material
$7,800
Architectural shingles
Flashing
$1,000
Permit
$950
Permit and inspections
Disposal
$750
Dumpster and haul-away
Introduced on Oct 30
Sample · made-up roofer and prices

Example Roofing Co. C

Received Oct 29

$19,800

$925 per roofing square, using the satellite measurement (21.4 squares)

Google
4.4 on Google (41 reviews)
License
CCC0000000 ✓ checked by us
Licensed since 2015 (11 years)License active as of Oct 22, 2026, from the Florida license file
Warranty
Manufacturer: 30 years
Workmanship: 10 years
Start
Within 30 days
Notes
Quote is for impact-rated shingles, which you did not ask for.

Not mentioned in this quote

  • Disposal

Ask them

  • Is debris removal and the dumpster included in the total?
  • What would the total be with standard architectural shingles, as the spec asks?
Line items
Tear-off and removal
$2,800
Decking
$1,500
Up to 12 sheets included
Underlayment
$2,200
Self-adhered underlayment
Roofing material
$9,600
Impact-rated architectural shingles
Flashing
$1,400
New flashing at walls and chimney
Permit
$1,100
Disposal
Not stated
Compare line by line (made-up sample)
ItemExample Roofing Co. A
Made-up sample
Example Roofing Co. B
Made-up sample
Example Roofing Co. C
Made-up sample
Total price$14,200$15,900$19,800
Per roofing square$664$743$925
Tear-off and removal$2,100
Remove 1 layer of shingles
$2,300$2,800
DeckingNot stated$1,200
Up to 10 sheets included, extra sheets $85 each
$1,500
Up to 12 sheets included
Underlayment$1,600
Synthetic underlayment
$1,900
Self-adhered underlayment
$2,200
Self-adhered underlayment
Roofing material$7,900
Architectural shingles
$7,800
Architectural shingles
$9,600
Impact-rated architectural shingles
Flashing$900
New drip edge and pipe boots
$1,000$1,400
New flashing at walls and chimney
PermitNot stated$950
Permit and inspections
$1,100
Disposal$700$750
Dumpster and haul-away
Not stated
WarrantyManufacturer: 30 years
Workmanship: 5 years
Manufacturer: 50 years
Workmanship: 10 years
Manufacturer: 30 years
Workmanship: 10 years
Start window3 to 4 weeks after permit2 weeks after permitWithin 30 days
Google rating4.6 (88 reviews)4.9 (312 reviews)4.4 (41 reviews)
Licensed since2019 (7 years)2008 (18 years)2015 (11 years)

Where the facts come from

  • Google rating: the public rating and review count on the roofer's Google listing. We show the number, not our opinion.
  • Years licensed and license status: from the Florida license file, with the date we last checked it.
  • Price per square: the total divided by your roof size, with the size we used named next to it.
  • Not mentioned in this quote: line items from your spec that the roofer did not price or describe.

What stays private

  • Roofers never see your name, email, phone, street address or insurance letter.
  • If you like a quote, "Introduce me" shares your name and email with that one roofer. Your phone goes only if you switch it on.
  • Nothing is shared with the other roofers.

Get a report like this for your roof.

$149, refunded automatically if fewer than 3 quotes arrive within 10 days. About 5 minutes to start.